Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Chapel Hill Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Chapel Hill AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Chapel Hill North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Chapel Hill NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Chapel Hill Crime Index 24634874.14479.3
 
Chapel Hill Violent Crimes 252498.7553.5
Chapel Hill Murders 247
Chapel Hill Rapes 2447.533.1
Chapel Hill Robberies 81160.3205.8
Chapel Hill Aggravated Assaults 145286.9336.5
 
Chapel Hill Property Crimes 22114375.43906.1
Chapel Hill Burglaries 5281044.9813.2
Chapel Hill Larceny/Thefts 16093184.12601.7
Chapel Hill Motor Vehicle Thefts 74146.4501.5
 
Chapel Hill Arsons 1  1223.75N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Chapel Hill crime collection area population of 50,532.
  • Chapel Hill crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Chapel Hill crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Chapel Hill

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Chapel Hill crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Chapel Hill crime level is worse than national average.

 CHAPEL HILL STATISTICS
 Chapel Hill Population: 48715
 Male Population: 21961
 Female Population: 26754
 Households: 17808
 Median Age: 24
 Average Household Size: 2.22
Chapel Hill Population
Chapel Hill Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement